Pageviews: 23,438,951
advertiser content
advertiser content

Vinton-Shellsburg JV Scrimmage

During this pandemic, so many changes have made High School more stressful than normal.  Lucky for the Winter sports, we can compete with requirements, masks, and distancing.  The bowling team this year has 48 bowlers which means that there are several bowlers unable to compete in the scheduled meets. Some of these kids are new to bowling and have improved greatly.  They have been working hard at improving their game and I feel they should be able to share their accomplishments with their families and show off their talents.  

Yesterday, the Bowling program organized a JV scrimmage for the kids to shine.  We had 3 girls' teams and 2 boys' teams going head-to-head in a full meet.  The Varsity team members were asked to pick a team and coach for the day.  They made all the decisions and lineups as well as giving their team pointers.  The smiles and excitement were all you needed to see, to show that we accomplished what we set out to do.  

I could not be prouder of these kids.  The JV bowlers that worked as a team cheering and laughing and improving their games and the Varsity team members who emersed themselves into Coaching their teams and encouraging each other. 

Below are the results of the meet.  

Girls Team #1 - Coaches: Jenna Pattee, Christina Harrelson, and Jozee White
Reghan Hermanson            58   76 134
Olivia Tippie                         64 103 167
Allaina Bennet Casali          59   93 152
Madi Atkinson                   110 139 249
Natalie Armstrong            123 126 249
Abby Kearns                       121   88 209
Renee Gram                       136 130 266
Total: 1656 - 1st Place

Girls Team #2 - Coaches: Chloe Tharp, Tori Elwick
Emma Arnold               61    57 118
Jenna Robinson           90    58 148
Aubrey Lund               101   74 175
Triston Sisco                131 126 257
Lexi Goodell                133 128 261
Emily Trinkle               129 125 254
Total: 1628 - 2nd Place

Girls Team #3 - Coach: Jeana White
Hannah Robinson         90    62 152
Lillie Dahlstrom             80    74 154
Rachel Rollinger            94    93 187
Ella Haefner                   98    61 159
Addy Redlinger           110     99  209
Sam Lundvall               122  114  236
Total: 1373 - 3rd Place

Boys Team #1 - Coaches: Riley Richart, Matthew Rippel
Austin Mosher             92   47 139
Gabe Marzen               74 113 187
Jaxon Rule                  159 141 300
Brai Lessig                  111 135 246
Preston Tippie             92 114 206
Heath Hunter              99   77 176
Merrett Bodeker        85 147 232
Total:  1703 - 2nd Place

Boys Team #2 - Coaches: Ayden Bearbower, Parker Arnold
Hugh Mangold             107 131 238
Ian Sallee                      136 167 303
Gavin Salger                 197 150 347
Mason Coder               149 159 308
Vann Lessig                  168 154 322
Dylan Werning            165 135 300
Matthew Bookmeier 154 139 293
Total: 2352 - 1st Place
advertiser content advertiser content advertiser content
advertiser content