Photos (1) View All
Three runners that participated in the Vinton Parks and Recreation Track Meet on Saturday

Over 125 area youth ranging in ages from 5 to 14 years old participated in the Vinton Parks & Recreation Department
sponsored Live Healthy Iowa Kids Track Meet on Monday, May 13 at the Karr Athletic Complex. A huge thank you goes out to all the
volunteers that generously donated their time to help make this event a success!
All youth that participated received a certificate. If participants left early, these certificates may be picked up
at the Vinton Recreation Center. Results are sent into the state office and all 1st place finishers in the 7-14 age divisions
are eligible to participate in the State Meet held in Marshalltown on Saturday, June 22.

To see more photos of the event, click here!

Local results are as follows:

50 Meter Dash

Girls - Ages 5 & 6 Boys - Ages 5 & 6

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Wayson, Emma 11.77 1 Fish, Nolan 10.5

2 Winsor, Kaylin 11.85 2 LaGrange, Weston 10.59

3 Mossman, Lily 12.53 3 Wacek, Drew 11.44

4 Bonar, Aubre 13.25 4 Miller, Jaxon 11.56

5 Markland, Ripley 13.3 5 Kimm, Michael 11.79

6 Cronk, Zoey 13.33 6 Burke, Bennett 11.84

7 Fiser, Mackenzie 13.53 7 Johnson, Jantz 11.87

8 Schirm, Auden 13.56 8 Bunten, Reece 12.06

9 Schirm, Madison 13.59 9 Spencer, Isaac 12.6

10 Lutz, Kinley 14.2 10 Beard, Grayson 13.00

12 Kreutner, Candace 14.34 12 Whalen, Elliot

13.19
13 Kreutner, Carly 15.09 13 McLaughlin, Nolan 13.35

14 Rich, Alizabeth 16.25 14 Beard, Carter 13.65

15 Trinkle, Raylee 16.31 15 Heims, Theo 13.76

16 Usher, Alyce 22.25 16 Hudson, Annis 14.66

17 Germaine, Kaine 14.72

18 Roster, Waylon 15.62

19 McKibben, Seth 15.8

20 Edwards, Dale 16.84

21 Tomlinson, Blake 19.00


Girls - Ages 7 & 8 Boys - Ages 7 & 8

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Okken, Kadence 9.97 1 Donald, Kole 9.19

2 Fisher, Brinkley 10.22 2 Heims, Henry 9.25

3 Root, Kenidi 10.41 3 Johnson, Jaxon 9.28

4 Rogers, Riley 10.45 4 Mulder, AJ 9.82

5 Swartzendruber, Mya 10.92 5 Henkle, Griffin 9.91

6 Meyer, Hattie 11.48 6 Trudell, Elijah 10.03

7 Bakker, Kennedy 11.65 7 Suiter, Taylor 10.34

8 Lacey, Ella 12.72 8 Tafa, Landon 10.47

9 Lacey, Wesley 10.62

10 Germaine, Slade 10.69

11 Kruger, Kayden 10.85

12 Laughridge, Hayden 11.07

13 Neal, Landon 11.1

14 Sexton, Owen 11.27

15 Rogers, Rocky 11.9

16 Wilden, Reid 12.35

17 Stravers, Jackson 12.43

18 Geiger, William 13.82


Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Brooks, Reagan 9.1 1 Erickson, Ryne 8.75

2 Bunten, Maddison 9.22 2 Spencer, Thomas 9.4

3 Mossman, Sophie 9.47 3 Whalen, Oliver 9.52

4 McLaughlin, Jackson 9.56

5 Elwick, Jax 9.8


100 Meter Dash

Girls - Ages 5 & 6 Boys - Ages 5 & 6

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Wayson, Emma 20.62 1 Fish, Nolan 18.98

2 Winsor, Kaylin 21.53 2 LaGrange, Weston 19.36

3 Schirm, Auden 22.56 3 Albers, Cael 20.33

4 Mossman, Lily 23.09 4 Wacek, Drew 21.19

5 Markland, Ripley 23.54 5 Johnson, Jantz 21.92

6 Fiser, Mackenzie 25.15 6 Burke, Bennett 22.52

7 Lutz, Kinley 26.24 7 Kearns, Davis 23.1

8 Schirm, Madison 26.3 8 Spencer, Isaac 23.97

9 Trinkle, Raylee 30.9 9 Beard, Carter 24.62

10 Beard, Grayson 25.09

11 Germaine, Kaine 27.34

12 Hudson, Annis 29.38

13 Roster, Waylon 29.66

14 McKibben, Seth 29.9

15 Dulin, Bryson 31.01

16 Edwards, Dale 32.47


Girls - Ages 7 & 8 Boys - Ages 7 & 8

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Estling, Karly 17.66 1 Donald, Kole 16.53

2 Burke, Libbie 18.19 2 Klopping, Nicholas 16.93

3 Okken, Kadence 18.44 3 Henkle, Griffin 17.78

4 Root, Kenidi 19.72 4 Mulder, AJ 18.04

5 Swartzendruber, Mya 19.93 5 Winsor, Liam 18.16

6 Druschel, Mazy 19.97 6 Kearns, Mason 18.2

7 McKee, Isabella 21.34 7 Trudell, Elijah 18.69

8 Meyer, Hattie 21.39 8 Suiter, Taylor 19.03

9 Bakker, Kennedy 22.63 9 Campbell, Owen 19.15

10 Germaine, Slade 19.46

11 Sexton, Owen 20.19

12 Laughridge, Hayden 20.21

13 Van Ree, Owen 20.57

14 Tafa, Landon 20.97

15 Rogers, Rocky 21.19

16 Enos, Braeden 22.63

17 Stravers, Jackson 25.03


Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Bunten, Maddison 16.67 1 Salger, Reagan 17.32

2 Mossman, Sophie 17.47 2 Kearns, Ryelin 18.09

3 Van Wechel, Brooklyn 18.10 3 Smith, Will 18.69

4 Mohr, Zada 19.75 4 Elwick, Jax 18.78

5 Spencer, Thomas 20.32

6 Ternus, Zach 20.35

Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages 11 & 12

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Chvala, Addyson 16.81 1 Estling, Cayle 14.83

2 Sutton, Kade 15.25

3 Mulder, Xavier 16.28

4 Lessig, Cal 16.47

5 Heims, Jackson 16.62


Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 & 14

Place Name Time Place Name Time

No Participants 1 Dickinson, Brant 13.82

2 Ahrenstein, Jesse 14.98

200 Meter Dash

Girls - Ages 7 & 8 Boys - Ages 7 & 8

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Estling, Karly 37.62 1 Klopping, Nicholas 36.49

2 Burke, Libbie 39.8 2 Heims, Henry 38.50

3 McKee, Isabella 43.06 3 Johnson, Jaxon 40.06

4 Druschel, Mazy 44.09 4 Winsor, Liam 42.76

5 Schirm, Addie 46.15 5 Kearns, Mason 46.11

6 Rogers, Riley 46.68 6 Neal, Landon 46.48

7 Enos, Braeden 56.47


Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Roster, Kaelynn 32.68 1 Primrose, William 36.19

2 Estling, Grace 32.69 2 Salger, Reagan 37.75

3 Schirm, Ava 37.55 3 Druschel, Tate 38.44

4 Brooks, Reagan 37.57 4 Van Wechel, Lincoln 39.48

5 Van Wechel, Brooklyn 40.73 5 McLaughlin, Jackson 39.56


Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages 11 & 12

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Ternus, Mieke 33.89 1 Johnson, Jacoby 34.23

2 Mossman, Chloe 34.05

3 Bockenstedt, Madison 35.60

4 Erhardt, Camden 35.62

5 Chvala, Addyson 36.00

6 Drury, Emah 37.81

7 Martin, Eryca 38.89

8 Martin, Taryn 44.18


Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 & 14

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Swartzendruber, Addison 28.83 1 Lessig, Vann 31.09

2 Janssen, Max 32.25


400 Meter Dash

Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

1 Roster, Kaelynn 1:17.56 1 Meyer, Jonah 1:21.47

2 Estling, Grace 1:21.31 2 Parmater, Jackson 1:23.10

3 Schirm, Ava 1:28.56 3 Druschel, Tate 1:26.59

4 Mohr, Zada 1:45.75 4 Kearns, Ryelin 1:27.03

5 Van Wechel, Lincoln 1:27.53


Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages 11 & 12

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Ternus, Mieke 1:18.21 1 Estling, Cayle 1:09.57

2 Mossman, Chloe 1:23.2 2 Blais, Jack 1:17.99

3 Erhardt, Camden 1:26.31

4 Blais, Madeline 1:27.11

5 Martin, Eryca 1:30.31

6 Drury, Emah 1:34.69

7 Martin, Taryn 1:42.47


Girls - Ages 13 & 14

Place Name Time

1 Swartzendruber, Addison 1:07.34


800 Meter Run

Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages 11 & 12

Place Name Time Place Name Time

1 Bockenstedt, Madison 3:16.34 No Participants


Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 & 14

Place Name Time Place Name Time

No Participants No Participants


1600 Meter Run

Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 & 14

Place Name Time Place Name Time

No Participants No Participants


4 X 100 Meter Relay

Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

Place Name Time Place Name Time

No Participants 1 Erickson, Ryne 1:10.94

Meyer, Jonah

Parmater, Jackson

Primrose, William


Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages 11 & 12

Place Name Time Place Name Time

No Participants 1 Blais, Jack 1:06.14

Johnson, Jacoby

Lessig, Cal

Sutton, Kade


Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 & 14

Place Name Time Place Name Time

No Participants 1 Ahrenstein, Jesse 1:01.25

Dickinson, Brant

Janssen, Max

Lessig, Vann


Softball Throw

Girls - Ages 5 & 6 Boys - Ages 5 & 6

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Wayson, Emma 20'3" 1 Fish, Nolan 34'6"

2 Mossman, Lilly 15'6.5" 2 Beard, Grayson 31'6"

3 Schirm, Auden 14'9.5" 3 Albers, Cael 30'9.5"

4 Cronk, Zoey 12'4.5" 4 Burke, Bennett 30'1"

5 Markland, Ripley 12' 5 Miller, Jaxon 29'5"

6 Usher, Alyce 11'9" 6 Beard, Carter 25'7"

7 Trinkle, Raylee 11'8" 7 Kimm, Michael 24'6.5"

8 Kearns, Eliza 11'11.5" 8 Kearns, Davis 23'11"

9 Schirm, Madison 10' 9 Dulin, Bryson 21'5"

10 Rich, Alizabeth 9'7.5" 10 Heims, Theo 21'3.5"

11 Fiser, Mackenzie 6'8" 11 McLaughlin, Nolan 20'11"

12 Johnson, Jantz 20'1"

13 McKibben, Seth 19'7"

14 Germaine, Kaine 18'6"

15 Bunten, Reece 17'10"

16 Whalen, Elliot 16'11"

17 Roster, Waylon 16'10"

18 Annis, Hudson 13'9"

19 Tomlinson, Blake 10'8.5"


Girls - Ages 7 & 8 Boys - Ages 7 & 8

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Fisher, Brinkley 51'6" 1 Heims, Henry 83'3"

2 McKee, Isabella 40'4" 2 Johnson, Jaxon 71'9"

3 Estling, Karly 36'8" 3 Donald, Kole 71'5"

4 Bakker, Kennedy 29'2" 4 Suiter, Taylor 56'5"

5 Meyer, Hattie 28' 5 Henkle, Griffin 50'4"

6 Lacey, Ella 26'4" 6 Germaine, Slade 50'

7 Root, Kenidi 25' 7 Laughridge, Hayden 45'4"

8 Berry, Katelin 24'2" 8 Geiger, William 36'8"

9 Wilden, Reid 35'6" 10 Neal, Landon 35'4"

11 Mulder, AJ 34'8"

12 Lacey, Wesley 32'3"

13 Kruger, Kayden 22'5"


Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Estling, Grace 86' 1 Primrose, William 101'

2 Brooks, Reagan 57' 2 Meyer, Jonah 101'

3 Lough, Natalee 45' 3 Parmater, Jackson 100'

4 Van Wechel, Brooklyn 34' 4 Whalen, Oliver 93'

5 Bunten, Maddison 32' 5 Druschel, Tate 90'

6 Roster, Charlotte 31' 6 Salger, Reagan 88'

7 McLaughlin, Jackson 83'

8 Van Wechel, Lincoln 82'

9 Elwick, Jax 67'

10 Smith, Will 58'

11 Ternus, Zach 48'


Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages11 & 12

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Erhardt, Camden 89' 1 Heims, Jackson 122'

2 Estling, Cayle 113'

3 Johnson, Jacoby 112'

4 Blais, Jack 107'

5 Lessig, Cal 97'

6 Mulder, Xavier 57'


Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 &14

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

No Participants 1 Dickinson, Brant 145'

2 Lessig, Vann 139'

3 Ahrenstein, Jesse 118'


Standing Long Jump

(*Donotes tie- If there was a tie, we looked at their next highest jumps and placed accordingly.)

Girls - Ages 5 & 6 Boys - Ages 5 & 6

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Bonar, Aubrea 49" 1 LaGrange, Weston 53"

2 Cronk, Zoey 40" 2 Wacek, Drew 46.5"

3 Lutz, Kinley 39" 3 Spencer, Isaac 46.5"

4 Rich, Alizabeth 25" 4 Kearns, Davis 46"

5 Albers, Cael 44.5"

6 McLaughlin, Nolan 44"

7 Kimm, Michael 40.5"

8 Miller, Jaxon 38.5"

9 Bunten, Reece 37"

10 Edwards, Dale 35"

11 Whalen, Elliot 34"

12 Dulin, Bryson 33"


Girls - Ages 7 & 8 Boys - Ages 7 & 8

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Rogers, Riley 58" 1 Klopping, Nicholas 61.5"

2 Fisher, Brinkley 55.5" 2 Rogers, Rocky 54"

3 Burke, Libbie 54" 3 Tafa, Landon 53"

4 Swartzendruber, Mya 53" 4 Stravers, Jackson 47"

5 Schirm, Addie 50.5" 5 Wilden, Reid 47"

6 Druschel, Mazy 50" 6 Enos, Braeden 46"

7 Lacey, Ella 43.5" 7 Sexton, Owen 46"

8 Berry, Katelin 40" 8 Kruger, Kayden 45"

9 Kearns, Mason 44.5"

10 Lacey, Wesley 44.5"

11 Geiger, William 40.5"


Girls - Ages 9 & 10 Boys - Ages 9 & 10

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Roster, Kaelynn 65" 1 Erickson, Ryne 71"

2 Roster, Charlotte 60" 2 Smith, Will 63.5"

3 Mohr, Zada 58.5" 3 Spencer, Thomas 63"

4 Schirm, Ava 58" 4 Kearns, Ryelin 60"

5 Lough, Natalee 47.5" 5 Ternus, Zach 52.5"

6 Whalen, Oliver 52.5"


Girls - Ages 11 & 12 Boys - Ages 11 & 12

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Ternus, Mieke 65" 1 Mulder, Xavier 62"

2 Bockenstedt, Madison 64.5"

3 Drury, Emah 63"


Girls - Ages 13 & 14 Boys - Ages 13 &14

Place Name Distance Place Name Distance

1 Swartzendruber, Addison 88" 1 Janssen, Max 77.5"





Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave Comment.

Still seeing this message? Presh Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

Comments (0)


To receive each day's headlines to your inbox sign up for our email updates.