Photos (1) View All
Vinton-Shellsburg Seniors Receive Scholarship Awards

The Vinton-Shellsburg High School Senior Awards Night was held on Wednesday, May 8, in the V-S HS Auditorium. Over $150,000 of local money was awarded to 53 members of the Class of 2019! We are extremely grateful to the many businesses, civic organizations, and individuals who so generously support our students in their pursuit of higher education.

In addition, over 40 students were presented with numerous awards recognizing the academic, athletic and fine arts achievements of these students, as well as their dedication to community service.

Congratulations to the Class of 2019 and thank you to the communities of the Vinton-Shellsburg school district and surrounding areas for your recognition and support of our graduates!


Vinton-Shellsburg High School

2019 Scholarships

Presentation Recipient(s)

Local Scholarships:

Timberline Billing Service Scholarship ………………………… Shelby McDonald

Alliant Energy Children of Employees’ Scholarship ……………..…….. Olivia Coder

Grinnell Mutual/Wilson-Hite Insurance ………………………………Shelby McDonald

Benton County Cattlemen’s Scholarship ………Eric Henkle, Jonathon Kreutner, Isaac Wiley

US Bank Scholarship ………………………………………… Jonathon Kreutner

*John & Beverly Anderson Charitable Trust Scholarship …………Alexzondria Diveley, Colston Neilson

*John & Beverly Anderson Charitable Trust Community College Scholarship …………………….…..……. Dylan Christy, Kelli Erin Cox, Maddux Erhardt, Casey Funk, Kaitlyn Halstead, Allissa Hendryx, Eric Henkle, Axl Hoepner, Anil Kalmoni, Brianna Lundvall, Cassandra McClain,

Shelby McDonald, Fayth Plower, Grant Ries, Taylor Spies, Rebecca Steffen, Libbie Timmerman, Kaitlyn Vanderheiden, Kody Vogt

+Ben & Nina Smith Memorial Scholarship ……..……………………………Taylor Spies

Vinton Masonic Lodge W. Glenn Wood Memorial Scholarship ……………Isaac Lindauer

Vinton Masonic Lodge Jack Milroy Memorial Scholarship .…….………….Seth Patterson

Virginia Gay Hospital & Clinics Scholarship …….………… Kelli Erin Cox, Maddux Erhardt, Kaitlyn Halstead, Sadie Mauer, Fayth Plower, Taylor Spies, Libbie Timmerman

Jeanette M. Miller Nursing Scholarship ………………………………… Allissa Hendryx

P.E.O. Scholarship ………………………………………………………… Olivia Coder

Scott Hill “Go Hard or Go Home” Memorial Scholarship ………Kaitlyn Halstead, Grant Ries

“The Urbana 5” Memorial Scholarship ……………Sadie Mauer, Kaitlyn Vanderheiden

Ahrenstein Family Charitable Fund, Inc.:

The Ahrenstein Family Charitable Fund Scholarship ……………….. Nolan Haisman

The Paige M. Davis Memorial Scholarship …………………………… Seth Patterson

The Mary Craddock Memorial Scholarship …………………… Libbie Timmerman

The Charlene Staab Memorial Scholarship ……………………… Cassandra McClain

The Herbert Ahrenstein Memorial Scholarship ………………………Maddux Erhardt

The Lilyan Ahrenstein Memorial Scholarship ………………………… Casey Funk

The Ronald Craddock Memorial Scholarship ………………………….. Charley Cooling

The Ellen B. Ahrenstein Memorial Scholarship …………………........ Allissa Hendryx

The Holly B. Ahrenstein Memorial Scholarship ……………………… Kaitlyn Halstead

U. S. Veterans Memorial Scholarship ……………………………………Katelyn Noren

The Charles E. Craddock Memorial Scholarship ……………………… Grace Horst

The City of Vinton Sesquicentennial Scholarship ………………………… Trent Sivola

The Emma Redlinger Memorial Scholarship ………………………Kelli Erin Cox

Vinton Kiwanis Club Scholarship ….............Kelli Erin Cox, Isaac Lindauer, Sadie Mauer, Morgan White

Vinton Lions Club Scholarship ………………………Charley Cooling, Rebecca Steffen

Garrison Lions Club.................…………..… Kaitlyn Halstead, Eric Henkle, Grant Ries

Shellsburg Lions Club …………Alexzondria Diveley, Cassandra McClain, Savana Rios

Farmers Mutual Telephone Cooperative Scholarship ……….………. Alexzondria Diveley, Shelby McDonald, Brock Ortner,

Brock Radeke, Donald Sass, Sarah Schminke

Third District American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award …………… Shelby McDonald

Benton County American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship …..……………Rebecca Steffen

Benton County American Legion ………………………… Grace Horst, Brock Ortner

Vinton American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship ……..… Grace Horst, Sarah Schminke

Vinton American Legion (George G. Luckey Post #57) Scholarship …… Grace Horst

AmVets Post 218 …………………………………Shelby McDonald, Rebecca Steffen

*Title One Scholarship ……………………………............ Kaitlyn Vanderheiden

*GO V-S/Cedar Valley Bank “Class of 2019 Penny Wars” Scholarship … Katelyn Noren

*GO V-S Scholarship ……………………Dylan Christy, Maxwell Gordon, Cassandra Hazen, Makala Moeller, Morgan Pelton,

Alex Pladsen, Weston Powers, Lauren Price, Savanna Rios, Makena Soldberg, Kaitlyn Vanderheiden, Kody Vogt

*LeRoy & Patricia Porter Hopper Scholarship …………................... Colston Neilson

*Charlotta Toth-Fisher Memorial Scholarship.....…………………. Libbie Timmerman

*Thomas Bolenbaugh Memorial Scholarship .………Charley Cooling, Morgan White

^Edwin/Melba Werning Memorial Scholarship……………. Sean Gilbert, Madyson Rule

+Russell T. Cottrell Memorial Scholarship ………………….. Brock Radeke, Claire Smith

+Elmo & Mary Zada Baxter Memorial Scholarship .……………… Sadie Mauer, Grant Ries

+Marge Schloeman McDowell Scholarship ……………………….…………… Olivia Coder, Charley Cooling, Alexzondria Diveley, Grace Horst, Sadie Mauer, Brock Ortner, Seth Patterson, Sarah Schminke, Claire Smith, MorganWhite

+Gerald & Beatrice Irwin Scholarship ….………….. Nolan Haisman, Kaitlyn Halstead, Allissa Hendryx, Eric Henkle, Jonathon Kreutner, Seth Patterson, Grant Ries, Rebecca Steffen

+Howard & Imogene Matters Scholarship …………………………….… Olivia Coder

+Esther Williams Memorial Scholarship ..….……..…… Katelyn Noren, Weston Powers

+Louise Gilchrist Charitable Trust ……………..………………………… Casey Funk, Cassandra Hazen, Cassandra McClain, Shelby McDonald, Isaac Wiley

Garrison Emergency Service Auxiliary …….…………………..…… Eric Henkle

Elaine Parry FCA Scholarship……………………………………………. Weston Powers Viking-Vikette Booster Club Scholarship …..……………. Maddux Erhardt, Weston Powers, Brock Radeke, Rebecca Steffen

Vinton-Shellsburg Education Association Scholarship …………Grace Horst, Morgan White

#Marlyn & Ann Jorgensen Family Scholarship …….………….……… Shelby McDonald

Iowa 4-H Foundation ........................................................................… Shelby McDonald Benton County Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship ……… Shelby McDonald, Brock Ortner *Craig Hackbarth Memorial Scholarship ………………………….… Christopher Clements

Carson Wealth/Farmers Savings Bank & Trust Scholarship ………………….. Isaac Wiley

FFA/Farmers Savings Bank …………………………………….… Eric Henkle, Grant Ries

FFA/Yedlik Family Advisor Scholarship …………………………….... Shelby McDonald

Ross & Shirley Wiley FFA Scholarship ……….…………… Shelby McDonald, Isaac Wiley

FFA/Crop Plot (Honor of John Anderson Family)…………... Luke Radeke, Morgan White

Benton County Pork Producers Scholarship ………………………..…….….… Isaac Wiley

East Central Iowa REC Scholarship ………………………………………… Brock Ortner

Clickstop’s Dream Big! Scholarship …………………………………………. Brock Ortner

Key:

*Sponsored through GO V-S (Generating Opportunities for Viking Scholars)

+V/S CSD Foundation

^Vinton Community Foundation

#Community Foundation of NE Iowa

VS-HS & Other Recognition Awards/Scholarships

KWWL Best of Class …………………………..…………………………. Olivia Coder

Governor’s Scholar …………………………………………………..…… Grace Horst

Tom McLaughlin Award ……….………………………… Casey Funk, Sarah Schminke

Vinton Popcorn Project Award …………………………….….……………..…… William Dudley, Blakeley Dloughy, Nolan Haisman, Taylor Spies, Kody Vogt

Citizenship Award .……………………........................................... Grace Petrzelka Gage

United States Marines:

Scholastic Excellence………………………………………………………… Olivia Coder

Semper Fidelis ………………………....…………………………………..… Grace Horst

Distinguished Athlete …………………………………........… Grace Horst, Alex Pladsen

National Honor Society Scholarships ……………..…...... Cassandra Hazen, Grace Horst, Grace Petrzelka Gage, Sarah Schminke, Morgan White

Project Lead the Way Awards ………………………..…

3-Year Participants: Olivia Coder, Casey Funk, Cameron Nesler

4-Year Participant: Brianna Lundvall

State of Iowa Seal of Biliteracy Awards ….. Olivia Coder, Alexzondria Diveley, Brock Ortner,

Seth Patterson, Grace Petrzelka Gage, Weston Powers

Val Patrilla Award …………………………………… Morgan Pelton, Morgan White

Senior Art Awards …………………Keenan Andreas, Chevy Burnell, Mikaila Higley, Bryce Laton, Sadie Mauer, Kay Mull, Alexis Murray, Thomas Osborn, Morgan Pelton, Mercedes Phelps, Trenton Sivola, Morgan White

Jeremy Ternus Memorial Cross Country Award ……………. Maddux Erhardt, Kody Vogt

Athletic Awards:

Bernie Saggau Award ………………………………………….……….. Rebecca Steffen

E. Wayne Cooley Award Nomination ……..……………..……………… Katelyn Noren

Vikette Athlete of the Year …………………………………………….… Rebecca Steffen

Viking Athlete of the Year …………………..…………………………… Isaac Wiley

Black & Gold Community Service Awards ……………………………………………..… Scott Betterton, Olivia Coder, Charley Cooling, Alexzondria Diveley,

Maddux Erhardt, Cassandra Hazen, Allissa Hendryx, Grace Horst, Brianna Lundvall,

Sadie Mauer, Katelyn Noren, Grace Petrzelka Gage, Weston Powers, Madyson Rule,

Sarah Schminke, Trenton Sivola, Claire Smith, Rebecca Steffen, Morgan White

Presidential Excellence+ & Academic Letter Awards*: Dylan Christy*, Christopher Clements+*, Olivia Coder+*, Charley Cooling*, Alexzondria Diveley+*, Casey Funk+*, Nolan Haisman+, Cassandra Hazen+, Allissa Hendryx+, Grace Horst+*, Sadie Mauer+*, Cassandra McClain*, Katelyn Noren+*, Brock Ortner+*, Seth Patterson+*, Grace Petrzelka Gage+*, Fayth Plower+, Weston Powers+*, Grant Ries+*, Sarah Schminke+*, Claire Smith+*, Taylor Spies+, Rebecca Steffen+*, Morgan White+, Isaac Wiley+*

To see photos of the evening click here

+ is Presidential Award; * is Academic Award



Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave Comment.

Still seeing this message? Presh Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

Comments (0)


To receive each day's headlines to your inbox sign up for our email updates.