More than 11,000 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the fall semester 2020 Dean's List. Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students listed below are from your area.

( Information is listed in the following order: HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CLASS YEAR, CURRICULUM)

Atkins, IA

Will Epping, 2, Philosophy
Carl Henry Gerhold, 4, Psychology
Laura Kate Maschino, 4, Interior Design
Briona Marie Slaton, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Audrey Elizabeth Wheeler, 2, Finance

Belle Plaine, IA

Tori Elizabeth Hlas, 2, Agricultural Studies
Makenzie Jane Mantz, 2, Elementary Education

Blairstown, IA

Christian Carter Atkinson, 4, Animal Science
Stuart Alan Tiedemann, 3, Agricultural Studies
Dawn Lee Toney, 4, Advertising
Samantha Lynn Werning, 4, Sociology

Garrison, IA

Anna Curtis, 4, Public Relations

Keystone, IA

Cole James Benton, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
Carly Anne Selken, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Luzerne, IA

Kaitlyn Marie Sievers, 2, Open Option (LAS)

Newhall, IA

Alyssa Marie Garin, 4, Accounting
Derek Robert Hollister, 4, Mathematics
Preston Rosacker, 1, Pre-Business

Norway, IA

Hannah Marie Brecht, 4, Dietetics (H SCI)
Benjamin Jacob Marcus, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Nicole Meskimen, 4, Criminal Justice

Shellsburg, IA

Charles Danial Dudley, 2, Materials Engineering
Jonathan Joseph Jacobi, 4, Business Economics
Hunter Jordan Miller, 1, Environmental Engineering
Brock Michael Ortner, 3, Animal Science

Urbana, IA

Sophie Elisabeth Byroade, 2, Open Option (LAS)

Van Horne, IA

Grant W. Franzenburg, 4, Food Science (AGLS)
Taylor Rose Gage, 4, Elementary Education
Samuel Allen Hartman, 4, Aerospace Engineering
Taylor M. Hase-Mcmanemy, 4, Advertising
Colin Mccormick Hurley, 4, Finance
Elizabeth Belle Masten, 4, Psychology
Ellie Belle Masten, 4, Psychology
Jacob R. Thomas, 4, Industrial Design

Vinton, IA

Natalie Celeste Boyer, 3, Biology
Erin Nicole Cantrell, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Hunter Reece Hazen, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Emily G. Howes-Vonstein, 4, Elementary Education
Jacob Patrick Kelty, 1, Genetics (LAS)
Sydney Kay Kelty, 4, Elementary Education
Caroline Elizabeth Lang, 2, Biological Systems Engineering
Ashtynn Elizibeth Lohrer, 1, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Madeline Marie Moen, 4, Animal Science
Cole Mitchell Smith, 4, Chemical Engineering
Cole Robert Tharp, 3, Biochemistry
Carter Francis Weeks, 3, Finance

Walford, IA

Logan M. Crittenden, 4, Marketing
Marianna Kathryn Dawley, 1, Agricultural Business
Ayden L. Williams, 2, Civil Engineering

Watkins, IA

Madelyn Kate Schadle, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design



Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave Comment.

Still seeing this message? Presh Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

Comments (0)


To receive each day's headlines to your inbox sign up for our email updates.